College Signees

Over the past five years over 60 SportXcel athletes made the transition to play intercollegiate athletics. Each of these athletes have worked tirelessly to prefect their skills and become a truly elite athlete. It is a great honor to play at the collegiate level, in fact, less than 3% of all high school athletes have the opportunity to advance athletically. Some of the athletes listed in the Class of 2013 below are reporting to college now. With that in mind, we would like to highlight their accomplishments!

Class of 2013

Derik Beauprez – Cherry Creek HS – University of Miami – Baseball

Kristen Conor – Highlands Ranch HS – University of Cincinnati – Volleyball

Shelby Hickey – Highlands Ranch HS – Sacred Heart University – Basketball

Ana Holland – Regis Jesuit HS – University of Virginia – Track & Field

Erin Kemp – Grandview HS – Black Hills State University – Basketball

Whitney Schultz – Chapparel HS – CO School of Mines – Track & Field

Kelsey Wainwright – Highlands Ranch HS – Fort Lewis College – Basketball

Tasha Edge – Grandview HS – Oklahoma Baptist University – Basketball

Taylor Williams – ThunderRidge HS – Santa Clara University – Basketball

Adaeze Obinnah – Grandview HS – Rice University – Basketball

Cole Trujillo – Arapahoe HS – UCCS – Baseball

Alyssa Didier-  ThunderRidge HS – York College – Volleyball

Cara Lantzy – ThunderRidge HS – University of St. Thomas – Basketball

Maddi Dullea- ThunderRidge HS- University of Rodchester – Soccer

Sydney Cohen – Mtn Vista HS – Emory University – Softball

Jesse Applehans – Mtn Vista HS – Cornell College – Softball

Sam Stovall – Cherry Creek HS – Otero JC – Basketball

Spencer Svejcar – Ralston Valley HS – Laramie JC – Basketball

Kelly Gillespie – Eaglecrest HS – Oral Roberts University – Basketball

Kyleigh Rees – Chapparel HS – Bethany College – Basketball

Lexie O’Dowd – Valor HS – Vanderbilt University – Dance

Sammi Harmon – Arapahoe HS – Colorado State University- Dance

Nicole Bruhn – Arapahoe HS – University of Minnesota – Dance 

 

Class of 2012

Amanda Martinez – Arapahoe HS – Washington University St Louis – Basketball

Lauren Huggins – Heritage HS – University of Colorado – Basketball

Garrett Tempel – ThunderRidge HS – Fort Lewis College – Football

Brad Schlagel – ThunderRidge HS – Adams State – Football

Dalton Davis – ThunderRidge HS – CSU Pueblo – Football

Kelly Moneza – Highlands Ranch HS – Doane College – Soccer

Dani Sheppard – Highlands Ranch HS – Fort Lewis College – Soccer

Laura Tita – Highlands Ranch HS – Fort Lewis College – Soccer

Michaela Neuhaus – Highlands Ranch HS – Denver University – Basketball/Soccer

Jackie Servais – Douglas County HS – UNC Charlotte – Volleyball

Mia Holland – Regis Jesuit HS – University of Colorado – Track & Field

 

Class of 2011

Luke Sims – Cherry Creek High School – Iowa State – Football

Brett Olson – Highlands Ranch High School – Denver University- Basketball

Mike Sims – Cherry Creek High School – Oklahoma State – Football

Amanda Bloom – Columbine High School – Nebraska Kearney – Volleyball

Carlie Needles – ThunderRidge High School – Florida – Basketball

Ryan Lord – Highlands Ranch High School – Trinity (TX) – Soccer

Casey Young – Regis Jesuit High School – North Dakota – Football

Anna Brown – Cheyenne Mtn. High School – Hamilton – Volleyball

Taylor Sheridan – Rock Canyon High School – Montana State – Football

Justice Kelley – George Washington High School – Northwood – Volleyball

Michael O’Neal – Highlands Ranch High School – Hastings – Soccer

Brittany Warly – Cherry Creek High School – Santa Clara – Tennis (Transferred to CU – Triathalon)

Andrea Peters – Mountain Vista – Fairleigh Dickinson – Volleyball

Cassidy Curtis – Cherry Creek High School – Eastern Washington – Football

Lacey Strickland – Cherry Creek High School – Southwestern University – Volleyball

Drew Dyer – Regis Jesuit High School – Air Force Academy – Football (Transferred to UCSD – Basketball)

Adrienne Walker – Regis Jesuit High School – Clarkson – Volleyball

Ty Henry – Rock Canyon High School – Western State – Football

Aubrey Urban – Cherry Creek High School – CSU-Pueblo – Volleyball

Alex Thompson – Cherry Creek High School – Drake – Football

Lauren Watson-Pierce – Denver South High School – Newbury – Volleyball

Colleen Rooney – Regis Jesuit High School – Santa Clara – Basketball
 

Class of 2010

Brooke Jelniker – ThunderRidge HS – Kansas University (Transferred to Univ of San Diego) – Basketball

Riley Lange – Ponderosa HS – Wyoming- Football

Dillon Bonnell – ThunderRidge HS – Stanford – Football